The Andy (and Jo (and Jamie)) show: British Tennis 2016
US style brackets, seeing as these are essentially 8-person mini-tournaments. Including Ward for completeness/obsessiveness.
Men's
Denis Kudla USA [4] b Daniel Cox GBr 6-4 6-1
John-Patrick Smith Aus b Benjamin Mitchell Aus 7-5 6-3
Axel Michon Fra b Alex Bolt Aus [WC] 6-4 3-6 11-9
Alex Kuznetsov USA [20] b Theodoros Angelinos Gre 7-6(1) 6-4
Jan Hernych Cze b Marc Gicquel Fra [11] 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
Vincent Millot Fra b Bradley Mousley Aus [WC] 6-2 6-4
Marton Fucsovics Hun b Benjamin Balleret Mon 6-1 6-2
Daniel Evans GBr [26] b Huang Liang-Chi Tpe 6-1 6-2
Rajeev Ram USA [15] b Marco Cecchinato Ita 6-1 7-5
Blaz Rola Slo b Alessio di Mauro Ita 7-6(2) 6-4
Andrea Arnaboldi* Ita b James Ward GBr 7-6(2) 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Fra [27] b Amir Weintraub Isr 6-7(10) 6-5 8-6
* - who he, James?!?
Women's
Johanna Konta GBr [3] v Grace Min USA
Sachie Isizu Jpn v Olga Savchuk Ukr
Ana Konjuh Cro [WC] v Diana Marcinkevica Lat
Nigina Abduraimova Uzb v Mathilde Johansson Fra [18]
Heather Watson GBr [7] v Arina Rodionova Aus [WC]
Stephanie Foretz Gacon Fra v Tammi Patterson Aus [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin Ita v Chanel Simmonds RSA
Zheng Saisai Chn v Irina Falconi USA [23]
Vera Dushevina Rus [10] v Ilona Kremen Blr
Erika Sema Jpn v Tara Moore GBr
Tamira Paszek Aut v Sara Tomic Aus [WC]
Duan Ying-Ying Chn v Sesil Karatantcheva Kaz [22]
US style brackets, seeing as these are essentially 8-person mini-tournaments. Including Ward for completeness/obsessiveness.
Men's
Denis Kudla USA [4] b Daniel Cox GBr 6-4 6-1
John-Patrick Smith Aus b Benjamin Mitchell Aus 7-5 6-3
Axel Michon Fra b Alex Bolt Aus [WC] 6-4 3-6 11-9
Alex Kuznetsov USA [20] b Theodoros Angelinos Gre 7-6(1) 6-4
Jan Hernych Cze b Marc Gicquel Fra [11] 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
Vincent Millot Fra b Bradley Mousley Aus [WC] 6-2 6-4
Marton Fucsovics Hun b Benjamin Balleret Mon 6-1 6-2
Daniel Evans GBr [26] b Huang Liang-Chi Tpe 6-1 6-2
Rajeev Ram USA [15] b Marco Cecchinato Ita 6-1 7-5
Blaz Rola Slo b Alessio di Mauro Ita 7-6(2) 6-4
Andrea Arnaboldi* Ita b James Ward GBr 7-6(2) 6-4
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Fra [27] b Amir Weintraub Isr 6-7(10) 6-5 8-6
* - who he, James?!?
Women's
Johanna Konta GBr [3] v Grace Min USA
Sachie Isizu Jpn v Olga Savchuk Ukr
Ana Konjuh Cro [WC] v Diana Marcinkevica Lat
Nigina Abduraimova Uzb v Mathilde Johansson Fra [18]
Heather Watson GBr [7] v Arina Rodionova Aus [WC]
Stephanie Foretz Gacon Fra v Tammi Patterson Aus [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin Ita v Chanel Simmonds RSA
Zheng Saisai Chn v Irina Falconi USA [23]
Vera Dushevina Rus [10] v Ilona Kremen Blr
Erika Sema Jpn v Tara Moore GBr
Tamira Paszek Aut v Sara Tomic Aus [WC]
Duan Ying-Ying Chn v Sesil Karatantcheva Kaz [22]
Comment