By the way, I see that The Sheepman is missing from that list. One of the very few fillums that I can bear involving Glenn Ford...
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
OTF 100 Greatest Films of All Time Poll
Collapse
X
-
I need to take out Apollo 13 and put in Ghostbusters which might actually be my most favourite film of all time. (Shame about the sequels** and remake*)
*I really REALLY wanted to love the remake given the bullshit the film got online from cry babies whining about women ruining their childhoods etc. But it was just, you know, alright. Good actors let down by a piss poor script.
**Ghostbusters 2 had a few good lines but was in the main, dogshit. The new one was fine. 6/10.
Comment
-
My favourite films change every five minutes, so off the top of my head, here are ten in no order of preference.
The Seventh Seal
The King of Comedy
Dr. Strangelove
Airplane!
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
The Lives of Others
My Neighbour Totoro
2001: A Space Odyssey
Five Easy Pieces
Casablanca
Comment
-
La Double Vie de Veronique
The Out-Of-Towners
My Life As A Dog
The Hairdresser's Husband
12 Angry Men
Delicatessen
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Down By Law
Jackass - The Movie
A fair few from my days of going to the cinema two or three times a week in my 20s.
That last choice is possibly not a contender for the final list, and its cinematography is not of the highest quality, but I came across it while channel-hopping late one night in a hotel room and couldn't stop laughing for about a week.
Comment
-
So difficult cutting this down to 10. I'd have a clear top 5, but then maybe 20 more films of roughly equal appeal competing for the other 5 spots. My "second top 10" would mostly be ones which feature in others' lists on here. I love many Hitchcock films but no individual film quite stands out for me, so maybe 4 or 5 of my second top 10 would be Hitchcocks already chosen by others on here.
With regard to the Sean/Snake debate above about "favourite" vs "best", I'm absolutely taking the Sean line. I have neither the encyclopaedic film experience nor the critical faculties to be able to offer any worthwhile judgments about what's "best".
Easy top 5:
The Apartment
The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)
When Harry met Sally
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Double Indemnity
And the other 5, based on my mood of the minute:
Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot)
Schindler's List
Fargo
Babette's Feast (Babettes Gaestebud)
Railway Station for Two (Vokzal dlya Dvoikh)
Comment
-
- Mar 2008
- 9819
- Tyne 'n' Wear (emphasis on the 'n')
- Dundee Utd, Gladbach, Atleti, Napoli, New Orleans Saints, Elgin City
Originally posted by imp View PostLa Double Vie de Veronique
The Out-Of-Towners
My Life As A Dog
The Hairdresser's Husband
12 Angry Men
Delicatessen
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Down By Law
Jackass - The Movie
A fair few from my days of going to the cinema two or three times a week in my 20s.
That last choice is possibly not a contender for the final list, and its cinematography is not of the highest quality, but I came across it while channel-hopping late one night in a hotel room and couldn't stop laughing for about a week.
If so I remember it fondly
Comment
-
Originally posted by Felicity, I guess so View PostIs it My Life as a Dog where a version of Lovely Bunch of Coconuts is played on a record player?
If so I remember it fondly
I'm really due a re-watch.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Sporting View PostI feel sorry for Nef having to collate so many lists.
I'm happy to do this and look for interesting trends and themes - on a Venn diagram of liking excel/good movie knowledge/being retired I do pretty well
- Likes 2
Comment
-
Originally posted by colchestersid View Post
Nefertiti2
I'm happy to do this and look for interesting trends and themes - on a Venn diagram of liking excel/good movie knowledge/being retired I do pretty well
Comment
-
Entirely on the simple criterion that should I come across them while changing channels, these are the films I think I’m most likely to stay watching to the end. Even if it's late.
Casablanca
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Mary Poppins
Dr Strangelove
Four Lions
Paddington 2
Jackie Brown
Hot Fuzz
The Lunchbox
The Death of Stalin
Edit - Removed my extras to the other thread.Last edited by ChrisJ; 12-12-2022, 11:58.
Comment
-
Originally posted by treibeis View PostImport/Export
Idioterne
Dirty Harry I
Dirty Harry II
Dirty Harry III
Happiness
Hundstage
Martha
Once Upon A Time In America
Paradies: Liebe
As entries have slowed down I've started to collate the results
Comment
-
This was really hard.
Long Days Journey Into Night
North by Northwest
Singin' In The Rain
Les Demoiselles de Rochefort
The Battle of Algiers
Wings of Desire
Dr Strangelove
Mad Max: Fury Road
In The Mood For Love
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
I feel I've neglected loads of genres and styles. And it's odd how it's easier to discount comedy as being great when it gets down to the nitty gritty.
- Likes 1
Comment
-
It's hard. The problem I had was that when I'm trying to come up with a list like this, first my mind goes blank, then it starts flooding, and it's easy to go for the attention-getters; the films that are regularly touted as "great," partly because they are good but partly because they have a lot of (white male) Hollywood hype behind them, have spectacle and shout "look at me!"
I started writing down films as they popped into my head, and apart from Casablanca, which is the best film ever, initially it was all Scorcese and Tarrantino. Even when I moved to the next, slightly less shouty films, they were all very macho/actiony. Eventually I got about 40 and could start to stratify and cut. I like Goodfellas, Reservoir Dogs and the Godfather, but found others I like more. Do it on a different day and I might swap some of my 10 for others on my reserve list.
If we club together to get colchestersid a pressie, d'you think he'd do a top 100? Only I've just remembered about 7 more...
Comment
Comment