I've listed the 33 new/cinematic releases I saw this year ranked in order, sort of. An asterisk denotes a cinema visit (some of them seen twice) and obviously they were a little harder to make this year.
Favourites
Uncut Gems *
Parasite **
Tenet **
Highly commended
1917 *
Marriage Story
The Vast of Night
Days of the Bagnold Summer
Queen & Slim *
Bill & Ted Face The Music *
On The Rocks *
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Kid Detective *
Happiest Season
OK
The Personal History of David Copperfield *
The Gentlemen
The Lovebirds
Mr. Jones
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of one Harley Quinn)
Emma. *
The Old Guard
Summerland *
Elvis - The Way It is *
Power Project
Rebecca *
The Invisible Man
The Rhythm Section
A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Disappointments
Jojo Rabbit *
Dating Amber
Da 5 Bloods
Pixie *
Pretty Awful
Eurovision Song Contest : The Story of Fire Saga
Wonder Woman 1984*
I think we normally roll this on to other people's lists and thoughts and predictions on nominees and winners for the Oscars et al.
Favourites
Uncut Gems *
Parasite **
Tenet **
Highly commended
1917 *
Marriage Story
The Vast of Night
Days of the Bagnold Summer
Queen & Slim *
Bill & Ted Face The Music *
On The Rocks *
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Kid Detective *
Happiest Season
OK
The Personal History of David Copperfield *
The Gentlemen
The Lovebirds
Mr. Jones
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of one Harley Quinn)
Emma. *
The Old Guard
Summerland *
Elvis - The Way It is *
Power Project
Rebecca *
The Invisible Man
The Rhythm Section
A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Disappointments
Jojo Rabbit *
Dating Amber
Da 5 Bloods
Pixie *
Pretty Awful
Eurovision Song Contest : The Story of Fire Saga
Wonder Woman 1984*
I think we normally roll this on to other people's lists and thoughts and predictions on nominees and winners for the Oscars et al.
Comment