Every new film I saw this year in chronological order.
My film of the year was Joker, also very highly commended are John Wick 3, Diego Maradona, Booksmart, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood and The Irishman.
The only real disappointments were Glass, Can You Ever Forgive Me and Us. Us was actually really annoying. The rest ranged from very good to so-so.
The Favourite
Spider-Man : Into The Spider-Verse
Vice
Glass
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Roma
Green Book
Lego Movie 2
Captain Marvel
Us
Missing Link
Avengers : Endgame
John Wick 3 - Parabellum
Rocketman
Diego Maradona
Yesterday
Spider-Man : Far From Home
Booksmart
Toy Story 4
Fast & Furious : Hobbs & Shaw
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Blinded by the Light
The Edge
Shazam!
Fantastic Beasts : The Crimes of Grindelwald
Pokémon: Detective Pickachu
Fighting With My Family
Aquaman
All Is True
Bumblebee
Joker
Ad Astra
Sometimes, Always, Never
Official Secrets
The Irishman
Motherless Brooklyn
Star Wars : The Rise of Skywalker
Last Christmas
My film of the year was Joker, also very highly commended are John Wick 3, Diego Maradona, Booksmart, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood and The Irishman.
The only real disappointments were Glass, Can You Ever Forgive Me and Us. Us was actually really annoying. The rest ranged from very good to so-so.
The Favourite
Spider-Man : Into The Spider-Verse
Vice
Glass
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Roma
Green Book
Lego Movie 2
Captain Marvel
Us
Missing Link
Avengers : Endgame
John Wick 3 - Parabellum
Rocketman
Diego Maradona
Yesterday
Spider-Man : Far From Home
Booksmart
Toy Story 4
Fast & Furious : Hobbs & Shaw
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Blinded by the Light
The Edge
Shazam!
Fantastic Beasts : The Crimes of Grindelwald
Pokémon: Detective Pickachu
Fighting With My Family
Aquaman
All Is True
Bumblebee
Joker
Ad Astra
Sometimes, Always, Never
Official Secrets
The Irishman
Motherless Brooklyn
Star Wars : The Rise of Skywalker
Last Christmas
Comment