1. Ghost Dog
2. Broken Flowers
3. Stranger Than Paradise
4. Down By Law
5. Dead Man
Well, to be honest, I've only seen the five. Three (numbers 3-5) of them I've watched in the last month or so.
The only one that tested my patience was Dead Man, which started really well, but petered out. The longer "Nobody" was in the film, the more it seemed to lose track of any point at all.
Down By Law is ace, and would be higher were it not for the fact that Roberto Benigni is more than a litle annoying as an actor. Lurie and Waits are brilliant though.
Loved Stranger than Paradise - who is this John Lurie and why hasn't he become better known?
2. Broken Flowers
3. Stranger Than Paradise
4. Down By Law
5. Dead Man
Well, to be honest, I've only seen the five. Three (numbers 3-5) of them I've watched in the last month or so.
The only one that tested my patience was Dead Man, which started really well, but petered out. The longer "Nobody" was in the film, the more it seemed to lose track of any point at all.
Down By Law is ace, and would be higher were it not for the fact that Roberto Benigni is more than a litle annoying as an actor. Lurie and Waits are brilliant though.
Loved Stranger than Paradise - who is this John Lurie and why hasn't he become better known?
Comment